Among Us Usage and Statistics 2023

Among us usage and statistics

Last Updated: July 2024

Welcome to the captivating world of Among Us, where this renowned online multiplayer game continues to mesmerize players globally. Among Us usage and statistics showcase its lasting appeal, with an impressive player base that exceeds 163 million monthly participants, all enjoying the intrigue and deception it offers.

Its enduring appeal and immersive gameplay have solidified its position as a steadfast favorite among gaming enthusiasts. Among Us has also proven to be a lucrative venture, with an estimated net worth ranging between $40 to $60 million

In this report, we delve into the usage statistics and demographics, as well as the achievements that have contributed to Among Us’ resounding success in the dynamic gaming industry of 2023.

  1. Among Us Key Stats in 2023 
  2. Among Us Revenue and Net Worth 

2.1. Among Us Net Worth

2.2 Among Us Revenue 

2.3. How does Among Us make money

  1. Among Us Users 

3.1. Among Us User Statistics 

a. Among Us Average Monthly Active Users 

b. Among Us Daily Active Users 

c. Among Us monthly players 

d. Among Us Concurrent Players 

3.2. Among Us Concurrent Steam Users

a. Among Us Concurrent Steam Players 2020 – 2022 

3.3. How did Among Us get popular? 

  1. Among Us Sales and Downloads 

4.1. Among Us Sales 

4.2. How many downloads does Among Us have 

  1. Among Us Player Demographics 

5.1. Among Us Players Age Group 

5.2. Among Us Players by Country 

5.3. Among Us Average Playtime 

5.4. Who is the number one Among Us Players? 

5.5. Most Popular Among Us Players 

5.6. Top Among Us Streamers 

  1. FAQS 

6.1. What is Among Us? 

6.2. Who made Among Us?

6.3. When did Among Us release?

1. Among Us Key Stats in 2023

  • The revenue of Among Us surged to $86 million in 2021, a significant increase from $50 million in 2020
  • Among Us boasts a vast player base, exceeding 400 million players worldwide.
  • Among Us monthly players: Among Us continues to maintain an average of over 163 million monthly players.
  • Among Us daily players: Among Us sees a daily player count ranging between 10 and 15 million.
  • Among Us downloads: Among Us boasts an impressive record of 530 million downloads.
  • Among Us concurrent players: The peak number of concurrent Among Us players reached an impressive 3.8 million.
  • Among Us players age group: Among Us players predominantly fall within the age range of 20 to 30 years old.

2. Among Us Revenue and Net Worth

As of October 2020, Among Us had generated $24.5 million in revenue. By June 15th, 2021, the game’s total earnings had surpassed $86 million, with US players contributing $54.6 million, accounting for approximately 63.4% of the overall user spending.

2.1. Among Us Net Worth

Gamers Gags estimates that Among Us has a net worth ranging from $40 million to $60 million.

2.2 Among Us Revenue

The primary source of revenue for Among Us came from its PC sales and in-app purchases.

By date Cumulative revenue
2021 $86 million
2020 $50 million
2019 $3.2 million

2.3. How does Among Us make money

Among Us employs multiple strategies to generate revenue and maintain its popularity:

    • Advertisements: After each game, players see pop-up ads on their screens. Among Us utilizes Admob and other ad partners to monetize its user base, earning revenue from advertisers based on pay-per-click or number of viewers.
    • In-App Purchases: Among Us follows a freemium model, offering users the option to opt out of ads and customize their characters by purchasing pets, unique clothing, and skin colors. Buying the game via Steam grants players automatic access to these costume customizations, incentivizing purchases of the paid PC version.
    • Merchandise: Selling products like t-shirts and plushies featuring game characters is another significant revenue stream for Innersloth. Due to its immense popularity, the merchandise often sells out within weeks.

3. Among Us Users

Among Us achieved mainstream success after two years of its initial release. During the first six months, its concurrent player count remained below 100. 

However, in 2020, it surged to an impressive 300 million monthly active users (MAUs).

3.1. Among Us User Statistics

a. Among Us Average Monthly Active Users 

YearAverage Monthly Active Users
201988.52 million
2020139.72 million
2021233.42 million
2022168.44 million
2023 (January)75.6 million

Among us usage and statisticsSource: PocketGamer

b. Among Us Daily Active Users

During its peak, Among Us boasted 120 million active players in 2021; however, this number declined to 15 million by June 2021.

DateDaily Active Users
Last 30 days57.7 million
January 202375.6 million
January 2022217 million
January 2021220 million
January 202096 million

Source: Business of Apps

c. Among Us monthly players

Below is the Among Us popularity chart that showcases the average monthly player count on Steam and the peak number of concurrent players for a specific month on the platform. 

MonthAverage monthly playersPeak players
Last 30 days62,762,0604,184,137
April 202363,303,3034,220,220
March 202366,009,7004,400,647
February 202369,557,1134,637,141
January 202375,605,5585,040,371
December 202280,114,4875,340,966
August 2022160,905,17910,727,012
July 2022178,144,43611,876,296
June 2022179,988,43411,999,229
May 2022186,948,54312,463,236
April 2022189,147,48512,609,832
March 2022195,623,00113,041,533
February 2022207,644,70213,842,980
January 2022217,155,50014,477,033
December 2021218,139,03314,542,602
November 2021218,449,93414,563,329
October 2021213,739,20014,249,280
September 2021244,424,67516,294,978
August 2021245,725,13316,381,676
July 2021248,133,50145,491,142
June 2021247,233,13242,853,743
May 2021246,937,43742,802,489
April 2021244,183,61342,325,160
March 2021242,238,29841,987,972
February 2021233,179,68040,417,811
January 2021220,909,10138,290,911
December 2020211,251,32336,616,896
November 2020177,239,14830,721,452
October 2020142,087,23524,628,454
September 2020140,558,17524,363,417
August 2020136,147,42623,598,887
July 2020131,865,14422,856,625
June 2020129,053,07622,369,200
May 2020114,614,96619,866,594
April 2020118,496,17820,539,338
March 2020118,372,42820,517,888
February 2020113,216,17819,624,138
January 2020107,011,49118,548,658
December 201996,451,11316,718,193
November 201986,803,07215,045,866
October 201913,893,34014,723,803
September 201980,153,88713,893,340
August 201988,816,24915,394,816
July 201977,331,91113,404,198
June 201989,551,24615,522,216
May 201995,586,63216,568,349
April 2019100,909,84217,491,039
March 201985,206,37214,769,104

Source: ActivePlayer

d. Among Us Concurrent Players

Date 

Concurrent players

January 2020

16 million

January 2021

38 million

January 2022

14 million

January 2023

5 million

Last 30 days 

3 million

Source: ActivePlayer

among us usage and statistics

3.2. Among Us Concurrent Steam Users

To gain a comprehensive understanding of Among Us’ growth and decline, it’s important to note that its Steam users decreased significantly from 438,000 peak concurrents in September 2020 to 17,000 in April 2022.

a. Among Us Concurrent Steam Players 2020 – 2022

Date

Concurrent Steam Users (Avg.)

Peak players

Last 30 days

5,162.8

9,145

January 2023

6,550.6

13,139

June 2022

6,899.5

12,567

January 2022

9,464.6

19,495

June 2021

9,608.1

21,992

January 2021

42,007.2

118,868

June 2020

616.4

2,848

January 2020

117.6

271

June 2019

74.8

209

January 2019

4.7

37

Source: SteamCharts

4. Among Us Sales and Downloads

4.1. Among Us Sales

Over the course of its first three years, Among Us has generated a remarkable revenue of $86 million. Similarly, the highest surge in player spending was observed in October 2020, reaching an impressive $24.5 million

Noteworthy is the substantial contribution from the United States, accounting for $54.6 million of the total revenue, representing over half of the overall figure at 63.4%.

4.2. How many downloads does Among Us have

Between June 15th, 2018, and September 2022, the Among Us game achieved an impressive milestone of 530 million downloads

In August 2020 alone, Among Us achieved a remarkable 18.4 million downloads. By the end of 2020, the game had already amassed a staggering 350 million downloads.

YearNumber of downloads
2022530 million
2021450 million
2020350 million
among us usage and statistics

5. Among Us Player Demographics

5.1. Among Us Players Age Group

According to Levvvel, the majority of Among Us players fall within the age range of 14 to 30 years old. Specifically, the largest group of players is aged between 20 and 30, followed by the second biggest group, which consists of players aged 13 to 18.

Players younger than 13 or older than 30 make up a smaller portion of the player base, forming a minority.

Age GroupAmong Us Players
20-30 years Majority
13-18 years Second-largest 
Below 13 and Above 30Minority

5.2. Among Us Players by Country

According to 2023 statistics, Among Us players from the United States account for the largest percentage, making up 36.56% of the player base.

CountryAmong Us players share
USA36.56%
UK5.11%
India 4.67%
Canada 4.12%
Australia3.99%

5.3. Among Us Average Playtime

On average, players spend 1 hour and 48 minutes per session, per day playing Among Us. In total, the average playtime weekly amounts to 21 hours and 12 minutes.

Multi-playerPolledAverageMedian Least Most
Co-op3221 ½ hours15 hours9 ½ hours50 hours
Competitive6322 ½ hours16 hours10 hours49 ½ hours
PlatformPolledMainMain+100%Fastest Slowest
Mobile199h 14m15h 16m14h 37m15m56h 9m
Nintendo Switch116h 2m9h50h56m85h
PC8312h 13m19h 37m32h 13m15m136h 56m
PlayStation 438h9h 48m3h 36m16h
PlayStation 522h– 3h 40m2h 3h 40m
Xbox One19h9h9h
Xbox Series X/S112h12h12h

5.4. Who is the number one Among Us Players?

“Trainwreckstv,” an American Twitch streamer, holds the prestigious title of being the top-ranked player in Among Us tournaments. 

Among Us Tournament Player

Prize money

Trainwreckstv

$25,000

Yetiapocalypse

$15,000

Classify

$10,500

5up

$9,000

Autumn

$6,000

Source: HeadphonesAddict

5.6. Top Among Us Streamers

StreamerMain Streaming PlatformViewer hoursFollowers/Subscribers
SqueezieTwitch137,7853,700,000
ChilledChaosTwitch95,760421,000
DomingoTwitch92,8931,509,412
GaulesTwitch89,3323,623,443
AK GameYoutube85,941356,000

Source: HeadphonesAddict

Also Read: Bumble Revenue and Usage Statistics

6. FAQS

6.1. What is Among Us?

Among Us is a multiplayer game that immerses 10 players in scenarios such as an alien spaceship, sky headquarters, or planet base. Each player is assigned one of two roles, either a “crewmate” or an “impostor,” adding an element of mystery and intrigue to the gameplay.

6.2. Who made Among Us

Among Us, a social deduction game was developed and published by Innersloth, an American game studio. The game was created by Marcus Bromander, Forest Willard, and Amy Liu.

6.3. When did Among Us release

On June 15, 2018, Among Us was officially released for Android and iOS platforms.

Conclusion

In conclusion, Among Us has achieved remarkable usage and statistics, solidifying its position as a prominent force in the gaming industry. The game’s enduring popularity is evident through its vast player base, impressive revenue generation, and significant downloads. 

The captivating social deduction gameplay, coupled with its accessibility across multiple platforms, has contributed to its widespread appeal. Moreover, the game’s success has been further propelled by the active engagement of Twitch streamers and the supportive gaming community. 

Among Us continues to thrive as a cultural phenomenon, maintaining its status as a beloved and influential title in the dynamic world of gaming.